The Ambassador of Serbia, HE Djerdj Matkovic, Has Invited Us!

Join fellow Harvard Club members and guests on November 16 at the Embassy of Serbia

matkovic
Agenda (Thursday, Nov 16)

  • 6:30 - 6:45 pm   Registration
  • 6:45 - 7:15 pm   Talk by HE Djerdj Matkovic
  • 7:15 - 7:30 pm   Q&A
  • 7:30 - 8:30 pm   Dinner Reception

    Cost
    This event is limited to Harvard Club members and their guests.  $45/person
     
    Click here to buy tickets!!!



Ambassador Matkovic Biography
Mr. Djerdj Matkovic was born in Subotica, Serbia, on May 28, 1955. He graduated from the University of Belgrade, Faculty of Law in 1978, International Law and International Organizations.

Career

  • Since February 2015 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Serbia in the United States, Permanent Observer to the Organization of American States and Plenipotentiary Representative of the Republic of Serbia to the Caribbean Community (CARICOM) since January 2017
  • April 2014 - February 2015 Foreign Policy Advisor to the Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Mr. Aleksandar Vucic
  • August 2012 - April 2014 Foreign Policy Advisor to the First Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Serbia Mr. Aleksandar Vucic
  • February 2012 - July 2012 Chief of Protocol of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
  • 2011-2012 Director of the Department for North and South America at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
  • 2007-2011 First Counselor at the Embassy of the Republic of Serbia in Washington, D.C., USA
  • 2006-2007 Deputy Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Serbia
  • 2005-2006 Deputy Chief of Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Serbia and Montenegro
  • 2001-2005 Minister Counselor and Deputy Chief of Mission at the Embassy of the FR of Yugoslavia (later Serbia and Montenegro) in Budapest, Hungary
  • 1998-2001 Counselor - Chief of Cabinet of the Assistant Secretary for Bilateral Relations at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • 1993-1998 First Secretary at the Embassy of the FR of Yugoslavia in Harare, Zimbabwe
  • 1990-1993 First Secretary - Chief of Cabinet of the Under Secretary at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs 1986-1990 Third Secretary at the Embassy of the SFR of Yugoslavia in Ottawa, Canada
  • 1982-1986 Attaché and Third Secretary at the Department for Neighboring Countries at the Federal Secretariat of Foreign Affairs
  • 1981-1982 Trainee at the Federal Secretariat of Foreign Affairs of the SFR of Yugoslavia

Mr. Matkovic speaks English and Hungarian Married, spouse Vera and son Djerdj Jr.
 

Click here to buy tickets!!!

When:

Thursday, 11/16/17 at 6:30pm - 8:30pm | iCal

Where:

The Embassy of Serbia
2233 Wisconsin Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20007

[ Get Directions ]